How to initialize T6963C LCD Display

Questions and Comments on All Projects
WalterLee
Newbie Pyro
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 7:58 am

How to initialize T6963C LCD Display

Postby WalterLee » Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:00 am

Hi there,

I have setup up all the connection for T6963C and now I would like to know how to initialize the display and display bitmaps?I got confused with DATASHEET provided.

Please help...

Walter.

ThePyroElectro
PyroElectro Admin
Posts: 1181
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:24 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Postby ThePyroElectro » Thu Jul 07, 2011 9:51 pm

Hi Walter,

I took a look at that datasheet ~ http://home.comet.bg/datasheets/LCD%20Grafical/T6963c.pdf

And it isn't very friendly, although all the details are there.

Here is an example of someone else who got it to work:
http://www.rayslogic.com/propeller/3rdPartyHardware/3rdPartyHardware.htm

and toshiba's application note which explains better than the datasheet how to initialize and use the command/font system:
http://www.sparkfun.com/datasheets/LCD/Monochrome/AN-029-Toshiba_T6963C.pdf

Hopefully these help and you haven't already looked through them. I haven't used the T6963C myself, but I assume they're similar to the standard 16x2 LCD screen interfaces. Which are difficult to get working in the beginning and easier to use later on.

WalterLee
Newbie Pyro
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 7:58 am

How to initialize T6963C LCD Display

Postby WalterLee » Fri Jul 08, 2011 7:43 am

Hi PyroElectro,

Thanks for your information. But, I have a few questions need to ask you, hope that I didnt give you much problem...

Now,

I have connected all the pins, see below,

Input , Output to T6963C
FGND -> VSS
VSS -> VSS
VDD -> VDD
NC
WR -> WR
RD -> RD
CE -> CE
C/D -> CE
NC
RESET -> RESET
D0...D07 - > D0..D7
FS1 -> FS1
NC
NC
NC

and

I have read through the code from "Display Datasheet" from the weblink you gave to me,I noticed that there are the set of pins defination i.e. DAT, CDAT1, CDAT2, COM, CLR1 CLR2, DL1, DL2 and DL3 and I have no idea where those pins from. Accroding to the example code from "Display Datasheet", I need to do initialization to those pins. If based upon connections as above, it is possible to perform LCD initialization or I need those pins (CDAT. CDAT1 & etc) to perform initialization?

LEt's say, those pins(CDAT, CDAT1 & etc) are not required, which pins I need to use for intialization based upon my connection?

Many Thanks!

Walter.

anmol77
Newbie Pyro
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:01 am

Re: How to initialize T6963C LCD Display

Postby anmol77 » Sat Apr 23, 2016 6:24 am

I have setup up all the connection for T6963C and now I would like to know how to initialize the display and display bitmaps???????
???



_____________
== http://www.solitairecardgame.info/ ==


Return to “Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests