Page 1 of 1

atmega

Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 6:46 pm
by jeremybrown82
Can we use ATMEGA328P instead of the ATMEGA328?

Re: atmega

Posted: Thu Jul 03, 2014 7:35 pm
by ThePyroElectro
jeremybrown82 wrote:Can we use ATMEGA328P instead of the ATMEGA328?


Hi,

Definitely. As long as an Arduino compatible bootloader is installed, it will work.

Re: atmega

Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 12:07 pm
by jeremybrown82
Great, i have already bought the complete kit for microcontroller. However i was wondering how does the boot loader get on the chip?

Re: atmega

Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 6:28 pm
by ThePyroElectro
jeremybrown82 wrote:Great, i have already bought the complete kit for microcontroller. However i was wondering how does the boot loader get on the chip?


Hi Jeremy,

The bootloader is put on the chip by a standard AVR programmer, for example an AVR ISP MKII: http://store.atmel.com/PartDetail.aspx?q=p:10500054#tc:description, these programmers can also load program code and memory as well as set fuses.

We don't use these programmers in the course because being an 'introduction' we wanted to keep things cheap+simple....and if it turns out you really love this stuff, spend some money on a programmer/debugger.

Re: atmega

Posted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 10:59 pm
by jeremybrown82
Absolutly, i appricate your continued support. Nice setup you have here, very clever.